Screen Printing Exposure Unit: Guide to LED vs. Metal Halide

Screen Printing Exposure Unit: Guide to LED vs. Metal Halide
Your exposure unit is the silent workhorse of screen preparation. It's also one of the most consequential equipment decisions you'll make—yet many shop owners treat it as an afterthought during setup.
The wrong exposure unit creates inconsistent screens, wastes emulsion, lengthens exposure times, and drains your energy budget. The right one delivers crisp detail, repeatable results, and lower operating costs.
This guide walks you through the essential differences between the two dominant technologies so you can make a choice aligned with your shop's needs, budget, and production volume.
How Exposure Units Work: The Basics
Exposure units harden photographic emulsion on screens using ultraviolet (UV) light. The light passes through a film positive (or digital film) and exposes the emulsion underneath. Exposed areas harden; unexposed areas wash away to create the stencil.
The quality of your exposure—measured in consistency, intensity, and spectral output—determines whether your screens have:
- Sharp halftone dots with defined edges
- Clean fine lines without degradation
- Proper ink deposit for consistent color saturation
- Durable stencils that last through production runs
Two competing light sources dominate the market: metal halide (MH) and light-emitting diode (LED).
Metal Halide Exposure Units: Proven, High-Intensity
Metal halide has been the industry standard for decades. These units use a pressurized mercury vapor lamp that produces intense, broad-spectrum UV light across the 300–400 nm wavelength range.
Strengths:
- High intensity: Exposure times typically 2–5 minutes (depending on emulsion and screen size)
- Deep UV penetration: Hardens emulsion thoroughly, even through thicker coatings
- Wide wavelength range: Effective with most emulsion types without recalibration
- Lower upfront cost: Generally $1,200–$3,500 for quality units
- Proven reliability: Decades of shop experience; troubleshooting is well-documented
Weaknesses:
- Heat output: Lamps get extremely hot, requiring cooling systems and ventilation
- Lamp replacement: Bulbs cost $200–$400 and need replacement every 1,000–2,000 hours (roughly 1–2 years of regular use)
- Warmup time: Units need 10–15 minutes to stabilize before first use
- Energy consumption: Continuous operation runs 400–1,000W; annual electricity costs can exceed $500–$1,000 for active shops
- Mercury hazard: Disposal of spent lamps requires compliance; broken lamps pose environmental and health risks
Best For:
- Shops with established processes and emulsion preferences
- High-volume producers who can afford frequent lamp replacement
- Shops with adequate ventilation and cooling infrastructure
- Budget-conscious startups and smaller operations
LED Exposure Units: Speed, Efficiency, and Consistency
LED exposure units represent the newer wave. They use solid-state light-emitting diodes tuned to specific UV wavelengths (typically 365–405 nm), with most modern units optimized for 395–405 nm.
Strengths:
- Energy efficient: Consume 50–70% less power than metal halide; annual electricity costs $150–$300
- Fast exposure: 60–90 second cycles (2–3x faster than metal halide)
- No warmup required: Instant-on, consistent output from the first exposure
- Long lifespan: LEDs last 50,000+ hours (10+ years of regular use)
- Zero mercury: No hazardous disposal; better for shop safety and regulatory compliance
- Cooler operation: Minimal heat; no additional ventilation needed
- Spectral precision: Narrow wavelength output reduces over-exposure and fogging
Weaknesses:
- Higher upfront cost: $2,500–$6,000+ for quality LED units (2–3x more than metal halide)
- Emulsion sensitivity: Some traditional emulsions may need adjustment; not all emulsions respond equally to narrow-spectrum UV
- Learning curve: Exposure times and procedures differ; process optimization takes trial and error
- Smaller market history: Less long-term field data than metal halide (though reliability is improving annually)
Best For:
- Mid-to-large production shops that can justify the investment through energy and time savings
- Shops prioritizing environmental and worker safety
- Operations running multiple shifts (fast exposure and no warmup = higher throughput)
- Shops using modern emulsions or hybrid systems
Direct Comparison: Key Metrics
| Metric | Metal Halide | LED |
|---|---|---|
| Upfront Cost | $1,200–$3,500 | $2,500–$6,000+ |
| Annual Energy Cost | $500–$1,000 | $150–$300 |
| Exposure Time | 2–5 minutes | 60–90 seconds |
| Lamp Lifespan | 1,000–2,000 hours | 50,000+ hours |
| Lamp Replacement Cost | $200–$400 per bulb | None (LED lifespan) |
| Warmup Time | 10–15 minutes | 0 (instant-on) |
| Heat Output | High | Minimal |
| Environmental Hazard | Mercury disposal | None |
How to Choose: A Decision Framework
Choose metal halide if:
- Your shop is just starting and capital is tight
- You're comfortable with traditional emulsion workflows
- Your current environment can handle heat and ventilation
- You don't run high volumes that justify LED payback
Choose LED if:
- You have multi-shift production and need speed
- Your shop processes 50+ screens weekly
- Energy efficiency and long-term cost matters more than upfront cash
- You want to modernize and future-proof your operation
- Safety and regulatory compliance are priorities
ROI and Payback Analysis
LED units cost more upfront, but the math shifts over time.
Assume a shop running 20 screens per week at 8 screens per day:
Metal Halide (5-year scenario):
- Equipment: $2,500
- Bulb replacements (3–4 per 5 years): $800–$1,200
- Energy: $2,500–$5,000
- Total: $5,800–$8,700
LED (5-year scenario):
- Equipment: $4,000
- Bulb replacements: $0
- Energy: $750–$1,500
- Labor savings (faster exposure): ~100 hours/year × $20/hr = $10,000
- Total: $14,750–$15,500 (but includes labor savings)
Break-even typically occurs at 2–3 years, depending on production volume and energy rates in your region. For shops with high output, the payback can be under 18 months.
Maintenance and Optimization Tips
Whichever you choose, consistent maintenance extends lifespan and ensures quality:
- Clean the glass or acrylic lens monthly with appropriate cleaner (not abrasive)
- Check vacuum or clamp pressure to ensure consistent screen-to-source contact
- Calibrate exposure time quarterly using a step test or exposure calculator
- Log lamp hours (metal halide) to schedule replacement before failure
- Maintain adequate ventilation (metal halide) to manage heat and fumes
Making the Final Call
Your exposure unit decision should align with your production pace, budget horizon, and operational philosophy. If you're unsure about your production volume or cost structure, start by documenting:
- Screens exposed per week
- Current emulsion and film process
- Total energy costs (as a percentage of revenue)
- Plans for growth over the next 3–5 years
These numbers will clarify whether the speed and efficiency of LED justifies the investment, or whether metal halide's proven simplicity and lower entry cost better serves your shop today.
With proper maintenance, either choice will deliver clean, consistent screens—the foundation of quality print work.